NY 855569

September 11, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Mr. Rene Rofe
International Intimates, Inc.
180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit pajamas from Mauritius.

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated August 21, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garments, style PJ 91S and style PJ 91L are women's pajamas constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. Style PJ 91S features a pullover top portion with round neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pant portion features elastic waistband and short hemmed leg openings. Style PJ 91L is identical except for the bottom portion which features long leg openings. In addition to the garment, you have submitted information indicating that the merchandise is designed, manufactured, and sold as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As products of Mauritius this merchandise is presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

Since country visa requirements and quota restraints are subject to change, please verify prior to shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director