NY 855484

August 28, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 855484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.33.1000 and 2918.90.3000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Manager of Imports/Exports
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, New Jersey 07652

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from France and Italy.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the listed chemicals are as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty
phenylacetic acid (CAS # 103-82-2) 2916.33.1000 6.7 percent ad valorem potassium phenylacetate solution (CAS # 13005-36-2) 2916.33.1000 6.7 percent ad valorem Gemfibrozil (CAS # 25812-30-0) 2918.90.3000 6.8 percent ad valorem

Chemicals classified in subheading 2916.33.1000 HTS, when imported to be used in the manufacture of photgrafic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.01 HTS, provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director