NY 855483

August 30, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated August 16, 1990, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request.

Style number 42065 is a cotton canvas ladies' shoulder bag, measuring approximately 12 1/2" x 12 1/4" with a 5 3/4" gusset, an open inside pocket and a front zippered pocket. A flap closure is secured by means of a leather strap and metal buckle. The bag is trimmed with leather.

Style number 42102 is a cotton canvas ladies' shoulder bag, measuring approximately 13 1/2" x 12" with a 5" gusset. The bag has an inside zippered pocket, a zippered closure and an open front pocket. A leather suede front flap is secured with a snap closure.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the ladies' handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted constructon, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
Styles 42065 and 42102 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director