NY 855437

AUGUST 27 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 855437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvalt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated August 16, 1990, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Hermosa jacket style number 047203628 HJ, is a man's pullover garment. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment features a partial front opening at the neck secured by a heavy guage zipper, a hand warmer pocket with slash opening on each side and short sleeves of a contrasting colored fabric. The jacket's sleeve cuffs and collar are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and the waistband is elasticized. There is a partial front mesh lining on the lower half of the jacket.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director