NY 855436

Sep. 10, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 855436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090

Mr. Bruce Hedmann
Metaplast Ltd.
10300 Ryan Avenue
Dorval
Quebec, Canada H9P 2T7

RE: The tariff classification of a run-off/dumptable from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hedmann:

In your letter dated August 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The run-off/dumptable (Model DT 18-6) is used in a plastic vertical blind extrusion line. The unit is composed of a welded steel and aluminum frame table with steel collection racks mounted below the table surface. An aluminum plate on top even with the production line acts as a run-off onto which the finished (i.e. cut, punched and cooled) extruded profile shape is run. The dumptable is activated by an electronic photo lens signal to pneumatically tip so as to allow the finished blinds to fall into shipping boxes located on the collection racks. Each box has a capacity of 100 pieces. When the batch counter reaches the 100 count, the dumptable is activated to pneumatically push or slide over the full box. The next empty box is pushed into position and the batch cycle starts again.

The applicable subheading for the run-off/dumptable will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, other. The duty rate will be 2%.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8428.90.0090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.2% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director