NY 855084

August 22, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 855084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0000; 3926.90.9050

Ms. Ann M. Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of coiled and uncoiled monofilaments from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, on behalf of Plastirale Laval, Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The monofilaments are composed of polyvinyl chloride, and they are formed by an extrusion process. The widths vary from .063" to .083". Some of the monofilaments will undergo an additional manufacturing process to coil them. The coiled monofilaments are called "Plastirale". Both types of monofilaments are usually sold to the book binding trade for use in the binding of books, calendars and catalogues.

The applicable subheading for the straight or uncoiled monofilaments will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coiled monofilaments will be 3926.90.9050, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 3916.20.0090, HTS, and 3926.90.9050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.6 percent and 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty, respectively, under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director