NY 855073

August 14, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 855073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.3050

Ms. Rosemarie Reo
C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of lady's trousers, style AT2067, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Reo:

In your letter dated August 2, 1990, on behalf of Cygne Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from woven fabric of 55% silk/45% cotton.

Styling characteristics of the trousers include cuffed legs, a pleated front, side pockets, an adjustable tab at each side of the waist, and a zippered, fly front.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director