NY 854673

August 15, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000; 8481.80.5090

Mr. Lorne A. Oakley
408 - 420 Gloucester Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1R - 7T7, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of plastic bottle stoppers and valves from Canada.

Dear Mr. Oakley:

In your letter dated June 23, 1990, which was received in this office on July 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic bottle stoppers are used to seal wine bottles after filling them with home-made wine. The plastic valves will be installed on the lower end of a fermenter, and are used for draining the fermented liquid from the fermenter into a bottle.

The applicable subheading for the bottle stoppers will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic valves will be 8481.80.5090, HTS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like...hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 3923.50.0000 and 8481.80.5090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent and 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty, respectively, under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director