NY 854665

August 14, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kenneth J. Baird
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted garment, style S/6200, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Baird:

In your letter dated July 23, 1990, on behalf of Golden Touch Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from jersey fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, measuring ten stitches or more per centimeter in either direction.

Styling characteristics of this unlined garment, which extends below the hips, include a full-front, buttoned opening, a wide neckline and a wide collar, and front pockets below the waist and at the chest. Rib-knitted portions consist of the waistband and of the cuffs of the long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman's other sweaters...and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director