NY 854167

August 3, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 854167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010; 6115.12.0000

Ms. Susie Koo
DML Marketing Groups Ltd.
9990 Glenoaks Blvd. #B
Sun Valley, CA 91352

RE: The tariff classification of two pair of women's knit tights from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Koo:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, item number 6008 and 6017 are two pair of women's knit footless tights, constructed of 100% nylon fabric. Item number 6007 is opaque and features a 100 percent nylon elastic waistband and nylon/lycra lace ankle edging. Item number 6013 features a lacey knit pattern, elastic waist and elastic leg bands.

The applicable subheading for the tights, if in chief weight of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tights, if in chief weight of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn more than 67 decitex will be 6115.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The tights fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director