NY 854166

August 6, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 854166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010; 6115.12.0000

Ms. Susie Koo
DML Marketing Groups Ltd.
9990 Glenoaks Blvd. #B
Sun Valley, CA 91352

RE: The tariff classification of three pair of women's knit tight from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Koo:

In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, item number 51838, 52124 and 52117 are three pair of women's knit footless tights, constructed of 100% nylon fabric. Item #51838 features a lace like pattern with stripes, a nylon/lycra lace elastic waistband, and nylon/lycra lace elastic ankle edging. Item #52124 features an elastic waist and leg bands and three rows of three studs at the lower end of the garment. Item 52117 features a nylon/lycra elastic waistband, a crocheted loose holed pattern and nylon/lycra lace elastic ankle edging. All three garments are sheer or semi-sheer when worn.

The applicable subheading for the tights, if in chief weight of synthetic fibers mesuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tights, if in chief weight of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn more than 67 decitex will be 6115.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit tights of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The tights falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director