NY 852734

MAY 23 1990

CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-852734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060

Mr. Stuart Cohen
Milk & Honey Marketing Inc.
P.O. Box 316
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11230

RE: The tariff classification of Jian Li Bao Beverage from China.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated May 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was initially submitted in your letter dated March 30, 1990. The subject merchandise consists of a soft drink known as Jian Li Bao Beverage, which will be imported in a lemon & honey flavor, and a orange & honey flavor. The product is stated to contain the following ingredients: spring water, glucose, honey, orange or lemon juice, and various minerals.

The applicable subheading for the Jian Li Bao Beverage will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director