NY 852532

JUN 07 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 853532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of d-camphor sulfonic acid from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for d-camphor sulfonic acid (CAS# 35963-20-3) will be 2914.70.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of ketones and quinones. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director