NY 852529

MAY 17 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 852529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500

Mr. Fred Avila
Tambrands, Inc.
P.O. Box 271
Palmer, Massachusetts 01069

RE: The tariff classification of Tampon Wrapper Paper from France.

Dear Mr. Avila:

In your letter dated May 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample strip of Tampon Wrapper Paper was submitted, along with a specification sheet furnished by the manufacturer and several tampons to illustrate the paper's use as a wrapper. The paper is a thin white product weighing approximately 25 gsm, with a brightness of 88%, opacity of 78%, and ash content of 30%. The sample is 6 cm wide, and we assume this is the width in which the product is to be imported. (This width appears to match the wrapper-requirement of the tampon).

The applicable subheading for the Tampon Wrapper Paper, in strip or bobbins of a width of 6 cm will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated kinds of) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

There are no quotas applicable to this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director