NY 852399

May 25, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 852399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8090

Mr. Chris Hayes
Meyer Customs Brokers Inc.
396 East 79th Street
Bloomington, Minnesota 55420

RE: The tariff classification of an axial fan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hayes:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990, on behalf of your client, C & H Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a 3H AC axial fan of metal and plastic.

The applicable subheading for the axial fan will be 8414.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans...axial. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director