NY 852389

MAY 18 1990

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 852389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, Ca 94005

RE: The tariff classification of Lace Potpourri Kitty from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Lace Potpourri Kitty, which is being returned to you as requested, is a scented sachet. The article consists of a flocked vinyl head of a kitten encased in a lace covered ball. The ball is formed by shredded polyester surrounded by crushed, dried flowers which impart the item with its potpourri scent.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Lace Potpourri Kitty will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after- shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director