NY 852156

JUN 01 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 852156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0060

Mr. John Semins
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
147-29 182nd Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bomber jacket from the Federal Republic of Germany.

Dear Mr. Semins:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Escada (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 69941/3800 is a woman's bomber jacket. The outershell of the jacket is composed of 55% metal/23% silk/22% polyester. The garment is constructed of aluminum and copper metalized yarns on a core of textile fibers assembled to a man made fiber fabric by weaving.

The jacket features a full front opening secured by five buttons, a quilted silk lining, shoulder pads, and a ribbed-knit fabric collar and waistband. The sleeve cuffs have a button closure.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director