NY 852153

June 1, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 852153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Ms. Christy Miller
NIKE, Inc.
9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-7198

RE: The tariff classification of sports gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples, styles 1ETO and 1FYO, are half- fingered gloves featuring a leather palm and overlaid padded leather thumb and palm reinforcement. The back of the gloves are composed of a knit fabric which is a blend of 78% nylon and 22% lycra. Style 1ETO features a terry thumb panel and a center cut- a-way that is secured by a hook and loop fastener. Style 1FYO features a hemmed bottom and screened block Nike logo. Styles 1ETO and 1FYO show design for use in the sport of bicycle riding. Style 1FY1, is a half-fingered glove with a leather palm which is overlaid with high density polyethylene foam and covered by leather thumb and palm reinforcement. The back-of-the-hand is composed of 78% nylon and 22% lycra with a partial terry panel. This glove has a hook and loop key hole closure. This glove shows evidence of design for use in weight lifting or bicycle riding. The essential character of all the gloves is imparted by the leather thumb and palm.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1ETO, 1FYO and 1FY1 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other... other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director