NY 852088

May 8, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344 852088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Steve Carty
J. F. Moran Co., Inc.
One Mass Tech Center, Suite 216S
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of beaded trimmings from China.

Dear Mr. Carty:

In your letter of April 4, 1990, on behalf of the Emanuel Roth Division of Novtex Corporation of North Adams, Massachusetts, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on a beaded trimming that you call "bridal pearls".

The sample submitted with your request is a beaded trimming consisting of short strings of plastic imitation pearls, glass beads and glass bugles that are affixed to a narrow silk band so that the beads hang from the fabric. This beaded fringe will be used to decorate wedding gowns.

The sample beaded trimming is a composite goods article. The essential character of the article is derived from the plastic imitation pearl beads.

The applicable subheading for the beaded trimming will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director