NY 852084

May 16 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers and bedrest covers from China.

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990, on behalf of Arlee Home Fashions, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

Style number CH15SR is a pillow cover composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton chintz fabric and measures approximately 13 11/16 inches squared with ruffles around the sizes and a 5 inch opening on one side.

Style number CH18WT is a pillow cover composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton chintz fabric and measures approximately 16 5/8 inches by 17 inches with piping around the sizes.

Style number CH5500 is a bedrest cover composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton chintz fabric.

Style number CD5500 is a bedrest cover composed of 100 percent corduroy fabric.

The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pillow covers and bedrest covers will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director