NY 852057

May 8, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:358 852057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000; 6203.43.3500; 6204.63.3530; 6203.43.4020

Mr. Patrick Leung
Fera International Corporation
20603 Earl Street
Torrance, CA 90503

RE: The tariff classification of girls' and boys' apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Leung:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 03200 and 03201, are pairs of woven padded pants.
Style 03200 is a pair of girls' pants. The shell and lining are nylon. The fill is polyester. The garment has a slight rise in the front, a high rise rear, adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a front zipper opening, a partially elasticized waistband with a drawstring closure, and elasticized ankle cuffs. Style 03201 is a pair of boys' pants. The shell and lining are nylon. The fill is polyester. The garment has a slight rise in the front, a high rise rear, adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a front zipper opening, two knit inserts at the waistband, a pocket with a zipper closure, and concealed elastic cuffs at the leg bottoms. Style
03200 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 16. Style 03201 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 16.
You state in your letter that styles 03200 and 03201 will meet the water resistance standard indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, as a result of a polyurethane coating to the back of the outer shell.

HTS PROVISION : ITEM HTS
CATEGORY SUBHEADING DUTY RATE

If the shell has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S.
Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:

648 style 03200 6204.63.3000 7.6%

647 style 03201 6203.43.3500 7.6%

If the shell does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S.
Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS:

648 style 03200 6204.63.3530 30.4%

647 style 03201 6203.43.4020 29.7%

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director