NY 852056

May 10, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 852056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Debbie Rodriguez
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon shopping bag from China or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated April 6, 1990, on behalf of T Q Tradex Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a reusable nylon shopping bag with double handles.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the nylon shopping bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director