NY 851756

May 17 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N01:236 851756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2000

Ms. Cammeye Smith
Customs Specialist
Hoechst Celanese Corp.
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, N.J. 08876

RE: The tariff classification of "Diazo HC 317" from West Germany

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for "Diazo HC 317" will be 2934.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocylcic compounds, aromatic or modified aromatic, photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director