NY 851755

MAY 10 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 851755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.20.1000; 2921.43.5000; 2924.29.1400

Mr. Lorne C. Stocker Jr.
Crowley Tar Products Company, Inc.
261 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of R Salt, Naphthol AS, 2B Acid and 4B Acid from China.

Dear Mr. Stocker:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY

R Salt (2-naphthol-3,6-disulfonic 2908.20.1000 6.4 percent ad valorem acid, disodium salt) CAS# 135-51-3

Naphthol AS (b hydroxy naphthoic 2924.29.1400 14 percent ad valorem anilide) CAS# 92-77-3

4B Acid (p-toluidine-o-sulfonic 2921.43.5000 2.4 cents per kg plus acid) CAS# 118-88-7 18.8 percent ad valorem

2B Acid (2-chloro-p-toluidine-5- 2921.43.5000 as above sulfonic acid) CAS# 88-51-7

Duty on products classified, under HTS subheadings 2908.20.1000 and 2921.43.5000 which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01, upon compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director