NY 851640

May 14 1990

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 851640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5808.10.3090; 6002.20.1000

Mr. Gumersindo Cofresi
Rafael Rigual, Inc.
P.O. Box 1509
Old San Juan, PR 00903

RE: The tariff classification of braid, ribbon and knit fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cofresi:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of three types of textile items. The first is described as fancy metallic ribbon, Article #10362. There are six samples of this article. These ribbons are woven from gold or silver colored metalized yarn and range between 3/8 inch and 5/8 inch in width. They have fast edges.

The second type of item is described as fancy metallic braid (cord), Article #1 and Article #8. Both articles are decorative braided cords made of metalized yarn. Article #1 is approximately 1mm in width. Article #2 is approximately 2mm in width.

The third type of item is described as fancy nylon and rayon lace, Article #3611-C. It is a narrow raschel knitted open-work fabric about 1/2 inch wide.

The applicable subheading for the fancy metallic ribbon, Article #10362 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics'..., other woven fabrics, of other textile material, other, other, of metalized yarns. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for fancy metallic braid, Article #1 and Article #8 will be 5808.10.3090, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece'..., other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for fancy nylon and rayon lace, Article 3611-C, will be 6002.20.1000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30cm., open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Articles 10362 and 3611-C fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirements of a visa.

Article #1 and #8 are classified under a subheading which carries no textile category number. Therefore, they require no visa at this time.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director