NY 851637

May 7, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 851637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0050

Mr. William E. Dickey
Dickey, Neville, Peterson & Williams
1555 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Anchorage Building, Suite # 308
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an Asahi blood components collector from Japan.

Dear Mr. Dickey:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990 submitted on behalf of Asahi Medical Co., Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The blood components collector separates red blood cells from whole blood. The red blood cells and plasma are collected in separate plastic collectors bags by a gravity process.

The applicable subheading for the blood components collector will be 8421.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director