NY 851617

May 04, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225/224-851617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 9502.10.40000; 9503.49.0020

Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween House Haunter assortment from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 90265, Halloween House Haunter, will be imported in display packaging with an assortment of three styles. The articles are six and a half inch pliable rubber figures of a Witch, a Devil and a Skeleton with a loop attached.

The applicable subheading for the Witch will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Other: Not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Skeleton and the Devil will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director