NY 851616

May 2, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pa. 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween spider web from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item # 91644, is known as a "Stretchable Spider Web". The article is a fluffy ball of cotton like material with two plastic spiders attached. When stretched, it simulates a spider's web.

HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director