NY 851575

May 1, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.60.8000

Mr. Robert C. Frey
Kop-Flex, Inc.
P.O. Box 1696
Baltimore, Md. 21203-1696

RE: The tariff classification of rotating shaft couplings from South Korea

Dear Mr. Frey:

In your letter dated April 11, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a rotating shaft coupling used to compensate for the misalignment in shafts between driver and driven components.

The applicable subheading for the rotating shaft coupling will be 8483.60.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shaft couplings...other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director