NY 851568

May 02 l990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Import Manager
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo frame with magnet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 13, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic rose frame, item 53-2070, with a magnet on the back. The frame measures 3" x 2" and is constructed of molded plastic resin. The backing is made of paperboard.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport