NY 851125

APR 09 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 851125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of aminoguanidine bicarbonate, CAS # 2582-30-1 from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for aminoguanidine bicarbonate, CAS # 2582-30-1 will be organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 2928.00.5000. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director