NY 851122

April 17, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6104.42.0010; 6110.20.2075

Mr. John D. Clark
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 3945 is a woman's 100% cotton shirt constructed from finely knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment features the following: a square neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a five button placket; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 3975 is a woman's 100% cotton, knit dress that extends from the neck to below mid-thigh. The garment features the following: shoulder pads; long, capped sleeves with five fabric covered, ornamental buttons; a partial opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom. Nine fabric covered buttons ornament the zipper closure.

Style 3943 is a woman's 100% cotton, knit shirt constructed from fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment features the following: long, capped sleeves; a full front opening with a five button placket; and a hemmed bottom. The placket and neckline are capped with a knit fabric. Embroidery and beads are sewn on the front of the garment.

Style 3969 is a woman's 100% cotton, knit garment that is similar to a sweater and constructed from a finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following: long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with no means of closure; and a hemmed bottom. Embroidery will be sewn on the front of the garment per your sketch indications. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 3945 and 3943 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 3975 will be 6104.42.0010, which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.2% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 3969 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

Styles 3945, 3943 and 3969 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 3975 falls in category 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director