NY 851118

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6202.13.4020

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers 772707, 772714, 772716, and 772729 are women's suit-type jackets which are cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester. None of the four styles extends below the mid-thigh area. Style number 772721, which you also refer to as a "suit-type jacket" is a woman's coat. It extends below the mid-thigh area and is also cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester.

Style 772707, which is single-breasted, consists of three panels sewn together lengthwise. It features long sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by a single button; a full lining; a shawl collar; a self-fabric flap, simulating a pocket flap, located on the left side of the chest; darts on the front and back; and shoulder pads.

Style 772714, which is double-breasted, consists of six panels (two at the front, two at the back, and two at the sides) sewn together lengthwise. It features long sleeves, each with a button tacked down near the edge; a full frontal opening secured by three buttons, one of which is concealed; a full lining; a notched collar; lapels; two double-besom pockets on the front; and shoulder pads.
Style 772716, which is single-breasted, consists of six panels (two at the front and four at the back) sewn together lengthwise. It features long sleeves, each with three vertically aligned metal buttons tacked down near the edge; a full frontal opening secured by three metal buttons; a full lining; a notched collar; lapels; four, flapped, patch pockets on the front (two on the chest and two located below the waist ); and shoulder pads. The garment also features a self-fabric belt which is made up in three segments. Two of the segments are detachable from the remaining segment, which is permanently attached on the back and has a metal button tacked down on it at each end. Each detachable segment has a buttonhole at one end, which joins to one of the metal buttons on the permanently attached segment. Consequently, the garment may be worn with a belt, when all three segments are joined together, or, alternatively, without a belt, when the detachable segments are unbuttoned from the permanently attached segment on the back.

Style 772729, which is single-breasted, consists of six panels (two at the front and four at the back) sewn together lengthwise. It features short sleeves, each with two vertically aligned buttons tacked down near the edge; a full frontal opening secured by a single button; a full lining; a notched collar; lapels; vented sideseams; and two rectangle-shaped pieces of (self) fabric, located on the lower front, which simulate pocket flaps.

Style 772721 features long sleeves, each with three vertically aligned buttons tacked down near the edge; a full frontal opening secured by a single button; a full lining; a modified shawl collar, which extends from the vicinity of the waist up to the shoulder seams, but does not extend around the neck; two double-besom pockets on the lower front; a rear vent; dart tucks on the front; and shoulder pads.

The samples which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the four suit-type jackets (style numbers 772707, 772714, 772716, and 772729) will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coat (style number 772721) will be 6202.13.4020, HTS, which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

All five garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director