NY 851116

April 11, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 851116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodysuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 2050-H0 is a woman's 100% cotton, knit bodysuit. The garment features a crew neckline; rib knit arm openings; high cut, elasticized leg openings; and a crotch with two snap closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director