NY 850813

APR 05 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.5000

Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of 4(5)-aminoimidazole-5(4)- carboxamide hydrochloride from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated March 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4(5)-aminoimidazole-5(4)- carboxamide hydrochloride (CAS# 72-40-2) will be 2933.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director