NY 850809

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 850809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9022.90.2000

Mr. Ronald D. Prunier
Ceratronics
112 Turnpike Road, Suite 303
Westboro, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of an intensifying screen from Japan.

Dear Mr. Prunier:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 5, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Intensifying screen used in X-ray equipment

HTS PROVISION : Other apparatus based on the use of X-rays HTS SUBHEADING : 9022.90.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 2.1% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director