NY 850613

MAR 30 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 850613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Jay Shah
Assen Exports Inc.
6640 Security Blvd., Suite 106
Baltimore, MD 21207

RE: The tariff classification of three nonwoven fabrics known as `Geotextile' from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 14, 1990, on behalf of Shri Dinesh Mills Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three fabrics you inquire about were the subject of a recent ruling (845009) where you now wish to known their dutiable status on behalf of a different party.

Three samples were previously submitted which were labeled GPF-203 (believe GPB-203), GPB-127 and GPB-132. All were needleloom felts of polypropylene nonwoven man-made fiber construction. Your correspondence indicated that they weighed 225, 300 and 400 grams per square meter, respectively, with a + 10 percent variation. The thicknesses were 2mm, 2.7mm and 3.2 mm.

The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quota (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director