NY 850611

Apr. 6, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 850611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.20.8040

Mr. John K. Smith
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow block with bearing from Japan

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated March 14, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ambeco Industrial Bearing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is item # SAPR201-B pillow block with # SA201-B ball bearing. Pillow blocks are bearing housings used for mounting of bearings in various locations.

The applicable subheading for the pillow block with ball bearing will be 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housed bearings...incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that this pillow block with ball bearing is subject to current antidumping determinations. The applicable case # is A-588-201-000. It is suggested that you contact the local port prior to importation for the applicable dumping margin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director