NY 850509

MAR 30 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 3-quinuclidinone hydrochloride, 3- aminoquinuclidine dihydrochloride and 3-hydroxyquinuclidine from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-quinuclidinone hydrochloride (CAS# 1193-65-3), 3-aminoquinuclidine dihydrochloride (CAS# 6530- 09-2) and 3-hydroxyquinuclidine (CAS# 1619-34-7) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director