NY 850508

MAR 27 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000

Mr. Douglas Viafora
DIC Trading (USA), Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of S-700 Dailube from Japan.

Dear Mr. Viafora:

In your letter dated March 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for S-700 Dailube, which is bis (phenylmethyl)-disulfide (CAS# 150-60-7) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director