United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The term "country of origin" is defined in { 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), as the "country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S." Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part.