United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You state that the tablets are so small and fragile that it would be impossible to individually mark them. In any event, the tablets are exempt from individual marking by virtue of 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J) and { 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33), since "Chemicals, drugs, medicinal, and similar substances, when imported in capsules, pills, tablets, lozenges, or troches" are J-List articles. Articles on the J-List are exempt from individual marking, however the outermost container that ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser of a J-List article must be marked with the country of origin of the article.