United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See 19 CFR 10.16(f).

The yarn which comprises the dyed twisted twine is eligible for the duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, because it is exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, does not lose its physical identity in the assembly operation, and is not otherwise advanced in value or improved in condition except by an assembly operation and an operation incidental thereto.

II. Eligibility of nets

As provided in 19 CFR 10.16(e), "[a]n assembly operation may involve the joining or fitting of American-made components into a part or subassembly of an article, followed by the installation of the part or subassembly into the complete article." In the instant case, the twisted twine is an acceptable subassembly. For the reasons discussed in Part I above, the braided twine is not an acceptable subassembly.