United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This braiding operation is considered a manufacturing process that does not qualify as an assembly operation within the meaning of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Id.

We must next determine whether the processes of dyeing and tarring the twisted twine constitute operations incidental to the assembly process. Among the examples of operations incidental to the assembly operation listed in 19 CFR 10.16(b) is the "application of preservative paint or coating, including preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective encapsulation." An example of an operation not incidental to the assembly process which is enumerated in 19 CFR 10.16(c) is "chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart new characteristics, such as . . . dyeing . . . of textiles."

Applying 19 CFR 10.16(c), we find that the dyeing of the twisted twine is not an operation incidental to the assembly process because it imparts a new characteristic, i.e., color, and constitutes a chemical treatment of the fibers of the yarn.