United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, the process results in the permanent joinder of two solids--the concrete and the metal cylinder--and constitutes an acceptable assembly operation.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), further provides, in part, that:

Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation. 19 CFR 10.16(a). Examples of operations considered incidental to the assembly process are delineated at 19 CFR 10.16(b). However, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, or physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

Among the examples of operations incidental to the assembly process which are listed in 19 CFR 10.16(b) are: cleaning; removal of grease; and the application of preservative paints or coatings. Thus, the following operations which relate to the assembly of the guide shoes are considered operations incidental to the assembly process: the preparatory step of degreasing the metal cylinder with a soap and water mixture; the cleaning of the mold after the assembly process; and the spray painting of the guide shoe after the assembly for purposes of rust protection.