United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The metal cylinder which is threaded in the U.S. constitutes a "fabricated component, the product of the U.S.," as it is exported in a condition ready for assembly within the meaning of clause (a) of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. You have informed us that the cylinder must be threaded in order to be in a condition ready for assembly.

For purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, the term "assembly" means the fitting or joining together of fabricated solid components. 19 CFR 10.16(a); C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 62 Cust. Ct. 643, C.D. 3840, 304 F. Supp. 1187 (1969). Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), further provides:

The mixing or combining of liquids, gases, chemicals, food ingredients, and amorphous solids with each other or with solid components is not regarded as an assembly.

However, the courts have held that this language of 19 CFR 10.16(a), requires only that a component be a solid upon completion of the assembly process. See C.J. Tower; Sigma Instruments, Inc. v. United States, 5 CIT 90, 565 F. Supp. 1036 (1983), aff'd, 2 CAFC 24, 724 F.2d 930 (1984).