NY N027754

May 16, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st St.
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-dione-2,5-dichloro-3,6-bis[(9-ethyl-9H-carbazol-3-yl)amino] CAS 80546-37-8 from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated April 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-dione-2,5-dichloro-3,6-bis[(9-ethyl-9H-carbazol-3-yl)amino] which you have stated will be used as a pigment intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.           Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,