NY N027424

May 13, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862

RE: The tariff classification of Partini game from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the game Partini was received with your inquiry. Partini is a party game aimed toward adults which has six different activities that have to be completed within a limited time frame. Some of the activities include musical humming challenges, bouncing balls into a cup, and molding clay objects. The first team to collect seven coasters is the winner. The contents of the game include: 35 coasters that tell you which activity to do, 430 cards for the different activities, a rules and instruction board, 1 “Sentence Starter” die, a sand timer, a 2 oz. container of modeling compound, 5 plastic cups for game play, 2 plastic balls, 2 pads of paper and 4 pencils. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for Partini will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Pencils made in China may be subject to antidumping duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You may write to them at:

Office of Antidumping Countervailing Duty Enforcement International Trade Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce
14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20230

You may also visit their web site at http://www.trade.gov/ia. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,