NY N027235

May 16, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3,5-Tetra-o-acetyl-beta-d-ribofuranose (CAS# 13035-61-5) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April, 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product 1,2,3,5-Tetra-o-acetyl-beta-d-ribofuranose (CAS # 13035-61-5) is an alternate form of the five carbon sugar Ribose. It contains a furan ring consisting of four carbons and an oxygen. It contains four acetal groups attached to the furan structure.

The applicable subheading for the 1,2,3,5-Tetra-o-acetyl-beta-d-ribofuranose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,