NY N027155

May 13, 2008

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum vase from India

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a decorative flower vase, item number A029CA01428. It is made of aluminum with a rust finish and is designed to look like tree bark. It measures 4 inches in diameter and 6 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum vase will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,