NY N027016

May 6, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs International, LTD.
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of item numbers 62655, Disney Hannah Montana Pop Star Outfit, 89721, Cowboy Dress Up Set, 89689, Fireman Dress Up Set, 89720, Knight Dress Up Set, and item number 89690, Policeman Dress Up Set, from China

Dear Ms. Beck:

In your letter dated April 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 62655, Disney Hannah Montana Pop Star Outfit, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a shawl, a top and a skirt, with the shirt imparting the essential character.

Item 89721, Cowboy Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a canteen, a hat, a bandana and a shirt, with the shirt imparting the essential character.

Item 89689, Fireman Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a hammer, a hat, a fire extinguisher and a shirt, with the shirt imparting the essential character.

Item 89720, Knight Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a fake sword, a headband, a cape and a shirt, with the shirt imparting the essential character.

Item 89690, Policeman Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a jacket, a helmet, a cell phone and handcuffs, with the jacket imparting the essential character.

Although all of these styles have styling features and/or well-made embellishments, the preponderance of their elements is flimsy. The samples are being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 62655, Disney Hannah Montana Pop Star Outfit, 89721, Cowboy Dress Up Set, 89689, Fireman Dress Up Set, 89720, Knight Dress Up Set, and item number 89690, Policeman Dress Up Set, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,