NY N027008

May 5, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs International, LTD.
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of items 89647, Barbie Ballerina Dress, 89626, Barbie Princess Dress, 89649, Barbie Ballerina Dress, 89648, Barbie Ballerina Dress, and item 89627, Barbie Princess Dress, from China

Dear Ms. Beck :

In your letter dated April 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 89647, Barbie Ballerina Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress.

Item 89626, Barbie Princess Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress.

Item 89649, Barbie Ballerina Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress.

Item 89648, Barbie Ballerina Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress.

Item 89627, Barbie Princess Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress.

Although all of these styles have styling features and well-made embellishments, the preponderance of their elements is flimsy. The samples are being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for items 89647, Barbie Ballerina Dress, 89626, Barbie Princess Dress, 89649, Barbie Ballerina Dress, 89648, Barbie Ballerina Dress, and item 89627, Barbie Princess Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,